| WE ALSO HAVE “TIGER
NUTS FLAVOUR AND OIL”
ANALYSIS CERTIFICATE
- TIGER NUTS OIL : ACIDITY: 0’4
/ YIELD: 15%
FATS
ACIDS COMPOSITION
ACID MIRISTIC
|
0'08 |
| ACID PALMITIC |
13'19 |
| ACID PALMITOLEIC |
0'25
|
| ACID MARGARIC |
0'08
|
| ACID MARGAROLEIC |
0'05
|
| ACID ESTEARIC |
4'32
|
| ACID OLEIC |
68'83 |
| ACID LINOLEIC |
11'70 |
| ACID LINOLENIC |
0'15
|
| ACID ARAQUIC |
0'64 |
| ACID GADOLEIC |
0'23
|
| ACID BEHENIC |
0'13 |
| ACID LIGNOCERIC |
0'19 |
|
ESTEROLS
COMPOSITION
| CHOLESTEROL |
0'27 |
| BRASICASTEROL |
0'17 |
| 24-METILENCHOLESTEROL |
0'06 |
| CAMPESTEROL |
14'83 |
| CAMPESTANOL |
0'17 |
| ESTIGMASTEROL
|
15'48 |
| D7-CAMPESTEROL |
0'84 |
| D7-ESTIGASTEROL |
5'61 |
| D7-AVENASTEROL
|
2'55 |
| D5-AVENASTEROL |
2'95 |
| CLEROSTEROL
|
0'82 |
| BETA-SITOSTEROL
REAL |
54'67 |
| SITOSTANOL |
0'62 |
|
Comparative study of chufa oil versus
other commercialised oils
(November 2004)
PROPERTIES
OF CHUFA OIL:
| - |
-
High content of oleic
acid (Monounsaturated
fat acid which has a bigger
resistance to chemical decomposition).
|
| - |
Content
in polyunsaturated fatty acid
(linoleic acid & linolenic
acid) enough to cover
daily minimum needs (around
10 gr).
|
| - |
High content of Vitamin
E (alpha-tocopherol).
|
| - |
Higher
oxidative stability than other
oils, due to its content
of polyunsaturated fatty acids
and gamma-tocoferol. |
TERAPHEUTIC
PROPERTIES OF CHUFA OIL:
| - |
Reduces
“bad” cholesterol
(LDL-cholesterol) and increases
the “good” one (HDL-cholesterol).
Reduces levels of triglycerides
in blood.
|
| - |
Reduces
risk of formation of bloody
clots and produces dilatation
in veins, preventing
arteriosclerosis.
|
| - |
Positive
effects on digestive secretions
(gastric, pancreatic and biliar),
due to high content of oleic
acid, the most powerful stimulator
of production of Colecistokine
(Responsible for digestive secretions).
|
| - |
Stimulation
of the absorption of calcium
in bones and the production
of new bony material, due to
short and medium chain fatty
acids, oleic acid and essential
fatty acids.
|
| - |
Effective
against skin alterations,
aging process, etc, due to its
elevated contents of Vitamin
E, which activates microcirculation
of skin.
|
| - |
Recommended
for infants and the elderly
because of its content in Vitamin
E and the antioxidant
effect of it in the cell membrane.
|
| - |
Recommended for those
dieting due to the high
occurrence of Vitamin E.
|
| - |
Helps to
fix the embryo in the uterus
and increases fertility
of men and women, due
to its high contents of Vitamin
E.
|
| - |
Avoids
oxidation of lipoproteins, also
called transporters of cholesterol
in blood (related to
the development of cardiovascular
illness), and other substances
(related to the development
of some kinds of cancer). |
ADVANTAGES
OF USING CHUFA OIL INSTEAD OF OTHER
OILS:
| - |
Tasty
and stable oil.
|
| - |
High quality oil
due to its extraction without
adding any external heat (cold
pressed oil).
|
| - |
Highly
recommended for cooking above
other oils because
it is more resistant to chemical
decomposition at high temperatures.
Furthermore, less fat is absorbed
into the food as it creates
a crust on the surface during
cooking, preventing the oil
itself being absorbed into the
product.
|
| - |
Provides daily minimum
necessary quantity of polyunsaturated
acids (10 gr).
|
| - |
Possesses
high quantities of gama-tocopherol
(higher than olive oil). Makes
it resistant to oxidation. |
APPLICATIONS
FOR THE CHUFA-OIL:
| - |
Alimentation:
The oil can be used
as an accompaniment or for cooking
food. Less fat is absorbed into
food during cooking as a crust
is formed on the surface, preventing
the oil itself from being absorbed.
|
| - |
Nutritional
purposes: Prevention
and nutritional therapy for
cardiac pathologies, due to
its high content of monounsaturated
fatty acids (Oleic acid). Improves
metabolism itself. Helps improving
health.
|
| - |
Cosmetic
products: It is a cell
antioxidant due to its high
content of Vitamin E, which
delays cell aging - improves
elasticity of skin and helps
from appearance of wrinkles.
Good for treatment of acne and
other skin ‘alterations’;
aging etc: Extraction of tocopherol,
because it can’t be chemically
synthesized.
|
| - |
Pharmaceutical
industry: Reduces levels
of cholesterol and is has a
high content of oleic acid.
|
| - |
Textile Industry: To
waterproof textile fibres. |
|