|
|
print  |
 |
Tigernuts Oil. Tigernut
oil.
This is a high quality oil extracted by
a cold, virgin process in order to ensure that it retains
all the unique nutritious qualities of the Tigernut itself.
Tigernut oil was first used by Egyptians 4000 years ago in
preference to olive oil. Indeed, it is generally considered
a healthier alternative.
The oil is golden brown in colour and has
a rich, nutty taste. Tigernut oil is also a fantastic component
of beauty products. It has a high oleic acid content and
low acidity, and so is excellent for the skin. |
|
ANALYSIS CERTIFICATE - TIGER
NUTS OIL: |
| ACIDITY: 0’4
/ YIELD: 15% |
FATS
ACIDS COMPOSITION
ACID MIRISTIC
|
0'08 |
| ACID PALMITIC |
13'19 |
| ACID PALMITOLEIC |
0'25 |
| ACID MARGARIC |
0'08 |
| ACID MARGAROLEIC |
0'05 |
| ACID ESTEARIC |
4'32 |
| ACID OLEIC |
68'83 |
| ACID LINOLEIC |
11'70 |
| ACID LINOLENIC |
0'15 |
| ACID ARAQUIC |
0'64 |
| ACID GADOLEIC |
0'23 |
| ACID BEHENIC |
0'13 |
| ACID LIGNOCERIC |
0'19 |
|
ESTEROLS
COMPOSITION
| CHOLESTEROL |
0'27 |
| BRASICASTEROL |
0'17 |
| 24-METILENCHOLESTEROL |
0'06 |
| CAMPESTEROL |
14'83 |
| CAMPESTANOL |
0'17 |
| ESTIGMASTEROL |
15'48 |
| D7-CAMPESTEROL |
0'84 |
| D7-ESTIGASTEROL |
5'61 |
| D7-AVENASTEROL |
2'55 |
| D5-AVENASTEROL |
2'95 |
| CLEROSTEROL |
0'82 |
| BETA-SITOSTEROL REAL |
54'67 |
| SITOSTANOL |
0'62 |
|
Comparative study of chufa oil versus
other commercialised oils
(November
2004)
PROPERTIES OF CHUFA OIL:
| - |
- High content of oleic
acid (Monounsaturated fat acid which has a bigger resistance
to chemical decomposition).
|
| - |
Content in polyunsaturated fatty
acid (linoleic acid & linolenic acid) enough
to cover daily minimum needs (around 10 gr).
|
| - |
High content of Vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol).
|
| - |
Higher oxidative stability than
other oils, due to its content of polyunsaturated fatty
acids and gamma-tocoferol. |
TERAPHEUTIC PROPERTIES OF CHUFA OIL:
| - |
Reduces
“bad” cholesterol (LDL-cholesterol) and increases
the “good” one (HDL-cholesterol). Reduces levels
of triglycerides in blood.
|
| - |
Reduces risk of formation of bloody
clots and produces dilatation in veins, preventing arteriosclerosis.
|
| - |
Positive effects on digestive secretions (gastric,
pancreatic and biliar), due to high content of oleic acid,
the most powerful stimulator of production of Colecistokine
(Responsible for digestive secretions).
|
| - |
Stimulation of the absorption of
calcium in bones and the production of new bony material,
due to short and medium chain fatty acids, oleic acid and
essential fatty acids.
|
| - |
Effective against skin alterations,
aging process, etc, due to its elevated contents of Vitamin
E, which activates microcirculation of skin.
|
| - |
Recommended for infants and the elderly
because of its content in Vitamin E and the antioxidant effect
of it in the cell membrane.
|
| - |
Recommended for those dieting due to the high occurrence
of Vitamin E.
|
| - |
Helps to fix the embryo in the uterus
and increases fertility of men and women, due to its
high contents of Vitamin E.
|
| - |
Avoids oxidation of lipoproteins,
also called transporters of cholesterol in blood (related
to the development of cardiovascular illness), and other
substances (related to the development of some kinds of
cancer). |
ADVANTAGES OF USING CHUFA OIL INSTEAD OF OTHER OILS:
| - |
Tasty and stable oil.
|
| - |
High quality oil due to its extraction without adding
any external heat (cold pressed oil).
|
| - |
Highly recommended for cooking
above other oils because it is more resistant to chemical
decomposition at high temperatures. Furthermore, less fat
is absorbed into the food as it creates a crust on the surface
during cooking, preventing the oil itself being absorbed
into the product.
|
| - |
Provides daily minimum necessary quantity of polyunsaturated
acids (10 gr).
|
| - |
Possesses high quantities of gama-tocopherol
(higher than olive oil). Makes it resistant to oxidation. |
APPLICATIONS FOR THE CHUFA-OIL:
| - |
Alimentation: The
oil can be used as an accompaniment or for cooking food.
Less fat is absorbed into food during cooking as a crust
is formed on the surface, preventing the oil itself from
being absorbed.
|
| - |
Nutritional purposes: Prevention
and nutritional therapy for cardiac pathologies, due to its
high content of monounsaturated fatty acids (Oleic acid).
Improves metabolism itself. Helps improving health.
|
| - |
Cosmetic products: It is a
cell antioxidant due to its high content of Vitamin E, which
delays cell aging - improves elasticity of skin and helps
from appearance of wrinkles. Good for treatment of acne and
other skin ‘alterations’; aging etc: Extraction
of tocopherol, because it can’t be chemically synthesized.
|
| - |
Pharmaceutical industry: Reduces
levels of cholesterol and is has a high content of oleic
acid.
|
| - |
Textile Industry: To waterproof textile fibres. |
|
|
|